Flipside Movie Emporium Forum Index Flipside Movie Emporium
Discussion Forums Locked & Archived for Browsing
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The World's Must-See Films!

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Flipside Movie Emporium Forum Index -> Movie Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kenji
Key Grip


Joined: 11 Dec 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: 12.11.2004 8:06 pm    Post subject: The World's Must-See Films! Reply with quote

1895 Arrival of a Train (Lumiere bros)





1902 A Trip to the Moon (Melies)





1903 The Great Train Robbery (Porter)





1905 Voyage Beyond the Impossible (Melies)





1913 Ingeborg Holm (Sjostrom)

Cabiria (Pastrone)

Twilight of a Woman's Soul (Bauer)

Fantomas (Feuillade)





1915 Vampires (Feuillade)

Birth of a Nation (Griffith)





1916 Intolerance (Griffith)





1917 The Outlaw and his Wife (Sjostrom)





1918 Tih Minh (Feuillade)





1919 The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (Wiene)

Broken Blossoms (Griffith)





1920 The Golem (Wegener)

Erotikon (Stiller)





1921 The Kid (Chaplin)

The Phantom Carriage (Sjostrom)





1922 Nosferatu (Murnau)

Nanook of the North (Flaherty)

Foolish Wives (Stroheim)

La Roue (Gance)

Witchcraft Through the Ages (Christensen)





1923 Safety Last (Newmayer, Taylor)

Die Nibelungen (Lang)

The Smiling Madame Beudet (Dulac)

Our Hospitality (Blystone, Keaton)





1924 Greed (Stroheim)

Sherlock Jnr (Keaton)

Strike (Eisenstein)

The Last Laugh (Murnau)

Entr'acte (Clair)

The Navigator (Keaton)

The Thief of Bagdad (Walsh)

The Marriage Circle (Lubitsch)





1925 Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)

The Gold Rush (Chaplin)

The Big Parade (Vidor)

The Adventures of Prince Ahmed (Reiniger)

Variety (Dupont)

The Phantom of the Opera (Julian)





1926 The General (Bruckman, Keaton)

A Page of Madness (Kinugasa)

Mother (Pudovkin)

Faust (Murnau)

Ben Hur (Niblo)





1927 Sunrise (Murnau)

Metropolis (Lang)

Napoleon (Gance)

An Italian Straw Hat (Clair)

The Chess Player (Bernard)

The Unknown (Browning)

Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (Ruttmann)

Seventh Heaven (Borzage)

Girl with the Hatbox (Barnet)

October (Eisenstein)

The Kid Brother (Wilde)





1928 The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)

Pandora's Box (Pabst)

The Wind (Sjostrom)

Un Chien Andalou (Bunuel)

The Crowd (Vidor)

Steamboat Bill Jnr (Keaton)

Queen Kelly (Stroheim)

The House on Trubnaya Square (Barnet)

The Docks of New York (Von Sternberg)





1929 Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov)

L'Argent (L'Herbier)

People on Sunday (Ulmer, Siodmak)

Lonesome (Fejos)

Arsenal (Dovzhenko)

The New Babylon (Kozintsev, Trauberg)

Storm over Asia (Pudovkin)

Applause (Mamoulian)





1930 L'Age d' Or (Bunuel)

Earth (Dovzhenko)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Milestone)

The Blue Angel (Von Sternberg)

Limite (Peixoto)

Under the Roofs of Paris (Clair)

Salt for Svanetia (Kalatozov)

A Propos de Nice (Vigo)

Little Caesar (Leroy)





1931 City Lights (Chaplin)

M (Lang)

Frankenstein (Whale)

Public Enemy (Wellman)

Madchen in Uniform (Sagan)

Marius (Korda)

Tabu (Murnau)

Le Million (Clair)

Tale of the Fox (Starewicz)

A Nous la Libert? (Clair)

Dracula (Browning)

La Chienne (Renoir)





1932 Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch)

I Was Born, but (Ozu)

Freaks (Browning)

Scarface (Hawks)

Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir)

Love me Tonight (Mamoulian)

Vampyr (Dreyer)

Shanghai Express (Von Sternberg)

I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Leroy)

Fanny (Allegret)

The Music Box (Parrott)

Liebelei (Ophuls)

Grand Hotel (Goulding)

The Old Dark House (Whale)





1933 King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)

Duck Soup (McCarey)

42nd Street (Bacon)

Zero De Conduite (Vigo)

Outskirts (Barnet)

Little Toys (Sun Yu)

The Testament of Dr Mabuse (Lang)

Spring Silkworms (Cheng Bugao)

Sons of the Desert (Seiter)

Footlight Parade (Bacon)

Gold Diggers of 1933 (LeRoy)

Queen Christina (Mamoulian)

Dinner at Eight (Cukor)

El Compadre Mendoza (de Fuentes)





1934 L' Atalante (Vigo)

It Happened One Night (Capra)

The Scarlet Empress (Von Sternberg)

Happiness (Medvedkin)

The Mascot (Starewicz)

Twentieth Century (Hawks)

Man of Aran (Flaherty)

It's a Gift (McLeod)

The Thin Man (Van Dyke)

The Black Cat (Ulmer)





1935 Top Hat (Sandrich)

The 39 Steps (Hitchcock)

The Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)

Triumph of the Will (Riefenstahl)

A Night at the Opera (Wood)

Le Crime de Monsieur Lange (Renoir)

David Copperfield (Cukor)

The Devil is a Woman (Von Sternberg)

Wife, be Like a Rose (Naruse)

Devdas (Barua)

Mutiny on the Bounty (Lloyd)





1936 Partie de Campagne (Renoir)

Modern Times (Chaplin)

Swing Time (Stevens)

Story of a Cheat (Guitry)

Cesar (Pagnol)

Fury (Lang)

Sisters of the Gion (Mizoguchi)

The Only Son (Ozu)

My Man Godfrey (La Cava)

Mr Deeds Goes to Town (Capra)

Dodsworth (Wyler)





1937 La Grande Illusion (Renoir)

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Disney- Hand)

Street Angel (Yuan Mushi)

P?p? le Moko (Duvivier)

Way out West (Horne)

The Awful Truth (McCarey)

Humanity and Paper Balloons (Yamanaka)

Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey)

You Only Live Once (Lang)

Nothing Sacred (Wellman)

Stage Door (La Cava)





1938 Bringing up Baby (Hawks)

The Adventures of Robin Hood (Curtiz)

Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)

Olympia (Riefenstahl)

La Bete Humaine (Renoir)

Quai des Brumes (Carn?)

The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock)

The Childhood of Maxim Gorki (Donskoi)

Jezebel (Wyler)

Angels with Dirty Faces (Curtiz)

The Baker's Wife (Pagnol)





1939 La Regle du Jeu (Renoir)

Gone with the Wind (Fleming)

The Wizard of Oz (Fleming)

Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Mizoguchi)

Stagecoach (Ford)

Le Jour se Leve (Carn?)

Mr Smith Goes to Washington (Capra)

Midnight (Leisen)

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Dieterle)

Wuthering Heights (Wyler)

Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks)

Destry Rides Again (Marshall)

The Roaring Twenties (Walsh)

Ninotchka (Lubitsch)





1940 The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)

His Girl Friday (Hawks)

The Philadelphia Story (Cukor)

Rebecca (Hitchcock)

Fantasia (Disney)

The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell, Whelan)

Pinocchio (Disney- Sharpsteen, Luske)

The Shop around the Corner (Lubitsch)

The Great Dictator (Chaplin)

Dance, Girl, Dance (Arzner)

The Bank Dick (Cline)





1941 Citizen Kane (Welles)

The Maltese Falcon (Huston)

The Lady Eve (P.Sturges)

Sullivan's Travels (P.Sturges)

Dumbo (Disney- Sharpsteen)

The Loyal 47 Ronin (Mizoguchi)

Listen to Britain (Jennings)

How Green was my Valley (Ford)





1942 Casablanca (Curtiz)

The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles)

To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch)

Bambi (Disney- Hand)

Cat People (Tourneur)

Palm Beach Story (P.Sturges)

Aniki Bobo (Oliveira)

Ossessione (Visconti)

The Raven (Clouzot)

Now, Voyager (Rapper)





1943 Day of Wrath (Dreyer)

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell, Pressburger)

Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren)

I Walked with a Zombie (Tourneur)

Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock)

The Ox-Bow Incident (Wellman)

The Seventh Victim (Robson)

Douce (Autant-Lara)





1944 Double Indemnity (Wilder)

Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein)

Henry V (Olivier)

Laura (Preminger)

Meet me in St Louis (Minnelli)

To Have and Have Not (Hawks)

Le Ciel est a Vous (Gr?millon)

Murder, my Sweet (Dmytryk)

Arsenic and Old Lace (Capra)







1945 Les Enfants du Paradis (Carn?)

Rome Open City (Rossellini)

Brief Encounter (Lean)

Mildred Pierce (Curtiz)

Scarlet Street (Lang)

Detour (Ulmer)

The Lost Weekend (Wilder)

Leave Her to Heaven (Stahl)

I Know Where I'm Going (Powell, Pressburger)





1946 It's a Wonderful Life (Capra)

The Big Sleep (Hawks)

A Matter of Life and Death (Powell, Pressburger)

The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler)

Great Expectations (Lean)

La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau)

My Darling Clementine (Ford)

Notorious (Hitchcock)

Gilda (C.Vidor)

Paisa (Rossellini)

Shoeshine (De Sica)

The Killers (Siodmak)

Ivan the Terrible 2 (Eisenstein)

The Postman Always Rings Twice (Garnett)





1947 Out of the Past (Tourneur)

Black Narcissus (Powell, Pressburger)

Odd Man Out (Reed)

Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin)

Body and Soul (Rossen)

The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Mankiewicz)

Brighton Rock (Boulting)





1948 Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)

Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophuls)

The Red Shoes (Powell, Pressburger)

Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)

Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)

Red River (Hawks)

La Terra Trema (Visconti)

Force of Evil (Polonsky)

They Live by Night (N.Ray)

The Lady from Shanghai (Welles)

Hamlet (Olivier)

Jour de Fete (Tati)

Portrait of Jennie (Dieterle)

Fort Apache (Ford)





1949 The Third Man (Reed)

Orph?e (Cocteau)

Late Spring (Ozu)

Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer)

White Heat (Walsh)

Crows and Sparrows (Zheng Junli)

On the Town (Donen, Kelly)

Gun Crazy (Lewis)

Begone Dull Care (McLaren)

The Heiress (Wyler)

Adam's Rib (Cukor)

Whisky Galore (Mackendrick)





1950 Sunset Boulevard (Wilder)

All About Eve (Mankiewicz)

Los Olvidados (Bunuel)

The Asphalt Jungle (Huston)

In a Lonely Place (N.Ray)

La Ronde (Ophuls)

Winchester '73 (A.Mann)





1951 Rashomon (Kurosawa)

The African Queen (Huston)

Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson)

Early Summer (Ozu)

Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock)

The Lavender Hill Mob (Crichton)

The Day the Earth Stood Still (Wise)

A Streetcar Named Desire (Kazan)

Ace in the Hole (Wilder)

A Place in the Sun (Stevens)

Miss Oyu (Mizoguchi)

The River (Renoir)

Awara (Kapoor)

Miracle in Milan (De Sica)



Lady of Musashino (Mizoguchi)





1952 Singin in the Rain (Donen, Kelly)

High Noon (Zinnemann)

The Life of Oharu (Mizoguchi)

Casque d' Or (Becker)

Ikiru (Kurosawa)

Umberto D (De Sica)

Forbidden Games (Clement)

The Quiet Man (Ford)

Othello (Welles)

The Golden Coach (Renoir)

El (Bunuel)

The Bad and the Beautiful (Minnelli)





1953 Tokyo Story (Ozu)

Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)

The Band Wagon (Minnelli)

Madame de (Ophuls)

Voyage to Italy (Rossellini)

Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Tati)

The Wages of Fear (Clouzot)

Shane (Stevens)

From Here to Eternity (Zinnemann)

Roman Holiday (Wyler)

The Big Heat (Lang)

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Hawks)

Duck Amuck (Jones)





1954 Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)

Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)

Rear Window (Hitchcock)

La Strada (Fellini)

On the Waterfront (Kazan)

Johnny Guitar (N.Ray)

Senso (Visconti)

A Star is Born (Cukor)

Chikamatsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)

Twenty Four Eyes (Kinoshita)





1955 Pather Panchali (S. Ray)

Night of the Hunter (Laughton)

Ordet (Dreyer)

Kiss me Deadly (Aldrich)

Rebel without a Cause (N.Ray)

East of Eden (Kazan)

Floating Clouds (Naruse)

Tales of the Taira Clan (Mizoguchi)

Lola Montes (Ophuls)

Diaboliques (Clouzot)

Night and Fog (Resnais)

Bob le Flambeur (Melville)

The Ladykillers (Mackendrick)

Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman)

One Froggy Evening (Jones)

All that Heaven Allows (Sirk)





1956 The Searchers (Ford)

A Man Escaped (Bresson)

Aparajito (S.Ray)

Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (Siegel)

Mother India (Mehbob Khan)

The Burmese Harp (Ichikawa)

The Killing (Kubrick)

Early Spring (Ozu)

Giant (Stevens)

The Court Jester (Panama, Frank)

Street of Shame (Mizoguchi)

Bad Day at Black Rock (J.Sturges)

Forbidden Planet (Wilcox)

Written on the Wind (Sirk)





1957 The Seventh Seal (Bergman)

Wild Strawberries (Bergman)

Twelve Angry Men (Lumet)

Paths of Glory (Kubrick)

Bridge on the River Kwai (Lean)

Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)

Pyaasa (Dutt)

Cabiria Nights (Fellini)

The Cranes are Flying (Kalatozov)

Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick)

The Incredible Shrinking Man (Arnold)

Kanal (Wajda)

Funny Face (Donen)





1958 Vertigo (Hitchcock)

Touch of Evil (Welles)

Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda)

The Music Room (S.Ray)

Hidden Fortress (Kurosawa)

Dracula (Fisher)

Gigi (Minnelli)

Man of the West (A.Mann)

The Defiant Ones (Kramer)





1959 Some Like it Hot (Wilder)

North by Northwest (Hitchcock)

Les 400 Coups (Truffaut)

Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)

The World of Apu (S.Ray)

Ben Hur (Wyler)

Rio Bravo (Hawks)

Imitation of Life (Sirk)

Eyes without a Face (Franju)

Pickpocket (Bresson)

Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger)

Fires on the Plain (Ichikawa)

Paper Flowers (Dutt)

Shadows (Cassavetes)





1960 Psycho (Hitchcock)

Breathless (Godard)

La Dolce Vita (Fellini)

L'Avventura (Antonioni)

The Apartment (Wilder)

Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak)

Shoot the Pianist (Truffaut)

Spartacus (Kubrick)

The Magnificent Seven (J.Sturges)

Peeping Tom (Powell)

The Housemaid (Kim Ki-Young)

Le Trou (Becker)

Black Sunday (Bava)

Rocco and his Brothers (Visconti)

Wild River (Kazan)

Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Reisz)





1961 Jules et Jim (Truffaut)

West Side Story (Wise)

Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)

The Hustler (Rossen)

Viridiana (Bunuel)

El Cid (A.Mann)

The Human Condition (Kobayashi)

La Notte (Antonioni)

Yojimbo (Kurosawa)

The Innocents (Clayton)

One-Eyed Jacks (Brando)

The Guns of Navarone (Thompson)

Salvatore Giuliano (Rosi)

Breakfast at Tiffany's (Edwards)

Accattone (Pasolini)





1962 Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)

Vivre sa Vie (Godard)

The Man who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford)

The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer)

Cleo from 5 to 7 (Varda)

Exterminating Angel (Bunuel)

To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan)

Knife in the Water (Polanski)

Eclipse (Antonioni)

Ride the High Country (Peckinpah)

The House is Black(Farrokhzad)

An Autumn Afternoon (Ozu)

Ivan's Childhood (Tarkovsky)

La Jet?e (Marker)

Dr No (Young)

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Aldrich)

Carnival of Souls (Harvey)





1963 8 1/2 (Fellini)

The Leopard (Visconti)

Contempt (Godard)

The Great Escape (J.Sturges)

Barren Lives (Dos Santos)

The Executioner (Berlanga)

The Servant (Losey)

The Birds (Hitchcock)

High and Low (Kurosawa)

An Actor's Revenge (Ichikawa)

Shock Corridor (Fuller)

Charade (Donen)

From Russia with Love (Young)

The Nutty Professor (Lewis)

The Pink Panther (Edwards)

Dog Star Man (Brakhage)

The Haunting (Wise)

The Silence (Bergman)

Jason and the Argonauts (Chaffey)





1964 Dr Strangelove (Kubrick)

The Gospel according to St Matthew (Pasolini)

Goldfinger (Hamilton)

Charulata (S.Ray)

Black God White Devil (Rocha)

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Demy)

Woman of the Dunes (Teshigahara)

Gertrud (Dreyer)

I am Cuba (Kalatozov)

Marnie (Hitchcock)

Kwaidan (Kobayashi)

Two Stage Sisters (Xie Jin)

Zulu (Endfield)

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Paradjanov)

My Fair Lady (Cukor)

The Masque of the Red Death (Corman)

Bande a Part (Godard)





1965 Pierrot le Fou (Godard)

The Sound of Music (Wise)

The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)

Doctor Zhivago (Lean)

Round Up (Jancso)

Repulsion (Polanski)

A Blonde in Love (Forman)

Faster, Pussycat, Kill! Kill! (Meyer)

Chimes at Midnight (Welles)

The Saragossa Manuscript (Has)

Alphaville (Godard)

Onibaba (Shindo)

The Hand (Trnka)

The Hunt (Saura)

The Shop on the High Street (Kadar)

Juliet of the Spirits (Fellini)

Carry on Cleo (Thomas)





1966 Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky)

Persona (Bergman)

Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson)

The Good the Bad and the Ugly (Leone)

Closely Observed Trains (Menzel)

Blow Up (Antonioni)

Daisies (Chytilova)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols)

The Rise to Power of Louis XIV (Rossellini)

Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki)





1967 Bonnie and Clyde (Penn)

The Graduate (Nichols)

Le Samourai (Melville)

Belle de Jour (Bunuel)

Playtime (Tati)

Point Blank (Boorman)

Mouchette (Bresson)

Branded to Kill (Suzuki)

Switchboard Operator (Makaveyev)

War and Peace (Bondarchuk)

The Red and the White (Jancso)

The Dirty Dozen (Aldrich)

Weekend (Godard)

The Jungle Book (Reitherman)

Cool Hand Luke (Rosenberg)

In the Heat of the Night (Jewison)

2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Godard)

Wavelength (Snow)

Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil)

The Commissar (Askoldov)





1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)

Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)

Memories of Underdevelopment (Alea)

Rosemary's Baby (Polanski)

Night of the Living Dead (Romero)

If (L.Anderson)

The Hour of the Furnaces (Solanas)

Planet of the Apes (Schaffner)

Goto Isle of Love (Borowczyk)

La Femme Infidele (Chabrol)

The Cow (Mehrjui)

Shame (Bergman)

Theorem (Pasolini)

Death by Hanging (Oshima)

The Lion in Winter (Harvey)





1969 The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)

The Colour of Pomegranates (Paradjanov)

My Night with Maud (Rohmer)

Kes (Loach)

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Hill)

Le Boucher (Chabrol)

Midnight Cowboy (Schlesinger)

A Touch of Zen (King Hu)

The Land (Chahine)

Easy Rider (Hopper)

Z (Costa-Gavros)

Lucia (Solas)

Days and Nights in the Forest(S.Ray)



The Italian Job (Collinson)





1970 The Conformist (Bertolucci)

Claire's Knee (Rohmer)

The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls)

Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)

MASH (Altman)

Performance (Cammell, Roeg)

The Spider's Stratagem (Bertolucci)

There was a Singing Blackbird (Iosseliani)

Patton (Schaffner)

El Topo (Jodorowsky)

Little Big Man (Penn)





1971 A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)

Pakeezah (Amrohi)

Dirty Harry (Siegel)

The French Connection (Friedkin)

McCabe and Mrs Miller (Altman)

The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich)

Death in Venice (Visconti)

Klute (Pakula)

Get Carter (Hodges)

Two Lane Blacktop (Hellman)

Mon Oncle Antoine (Jutra)

Le Souffle au Coeur (Malle)

Walkabout (Roeg)

King Lear (Kozintsev)

Long Farewells (Muratova)





1972 The Godfather (Coppola)

Aguirre Wrath of God (Herzog)

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel)

Cries and Whispers (Bergman)

Cabaret (Fosse)

Deliverance (Boorman)

Last Tango in Paris (Bertolucci)

Sleuth (Mankiewicz)

Solaris (Tarkovsky)

The Bitter Tears of Petra van Kant (Fassbinder)





1973 Spirit of the Beehive (Erice)

Badlands (Malick)

Don't Look Now (Roeg)

The Exorcist (Friedkin)

Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)

The Mother and the Whore (Eustache)

Mean Streets (Scorsese)

The Wicker Man (Hardy)

Day for Night (Truffaut)

Touki Bouki (Diop Mambety)

American Graffiti (Lucas)

The Long Goodbye (Altman)

Sleeper (Allen)





1974 The Godfather 2 (Coppola)

Mirror (Tarkovsky)

Chinatown (Polanski)

Celine and Julie go Boating (Rivette)

Amarcord (Fellini)

Alice in the Cities (Wenders)

The Conversation (Coppola)

Xala (Sembene)

A Woman under the Influence (Cassavetes)

Young Frankenstein (M.Brooks)

The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper)





1975 One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (Forman)

Jaws (Spielberg)

Nashville (Altman)

Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)

Jeanne Dielman (Akerman)

The Travelling Players (Angelopoulos)

The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Herzog)

Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir)

Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet)

Manila: in the Claws of Neon (Brocka)

Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Jones, Gilliam)

The Passenger (Antonioni)

Sholay (Sippy)

Cria Cuervos (Saura)

India Song (Duras)

Dersu Uzala (Kurosawa)





1976 Taxi Driver (Scorsese)

Kings of the Road (Wenders)

Ai no Corrida (Oshima)

The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood)

Network (Lumet)

Rocky (Avildsen)

Carrie (De Palma)

All the President's Men (Pakula)

The Ascent (Shepitko)

Ceddo (Sembene)





1977 Star Wars (Lucas)

Annie Hall (Allen)

Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg)

Suspiria (Argento)

Killer of Sheep (Burnett)

The Battle of Chile (Guzman)

Unfinished Piece for Player Piano (Mikhalkov)

Man of Marble (Wajda)

Eraserhead (Lynch)

Soldier of Orange (Verhoeven)





1978 The Deer Hunter (Cimino)

The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder)

Tree of the Wooden Clogs (Olmi)

Days of Heaven (Malick)

Halloween (Carpenter)

Amor de Perdicao (Oliveira)

Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Ruiz)

The Herd (Okten)

Dawn of the Dead (Romero)

Place without Limits (Ripstein)





1979 Apocalypse Now (Coppola)

Manhattan (Allen)

Stalker (Tarkovsky)

Alien (Scott)

The Life of Brian (Jones)

Tale of Tales (Norstein)

The Tin Drum (Schlondorff)

Vengeance is Mine (Imamura)

My Brilliant Career (Armstrong)





1980 Raging Bull (Scorsese)

The Empire Strikes Back (Kershner)

The Shining (Kubrick)

Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder)

The Elephant Man (Lynch)

Airplane! (Zucker, Abrahams)

Atlantic City (Malle)

Kagemusha (Kurosawa)





1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spielberg)

Das Boot (Petersen)

Mephisto (Szabo)

Diva (Beineix)

Road Warrior (Miller)

Mandala (Im Kwon-Taek)

An American Werewolf in London (Landis)

My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Gherman)

Body Heat (Kasdan)

Veronika Voss (Fassbinder)





1982 Blade Runner (Scott)

Fanny and Alexander (Bergman)

E.T (Spielberg)

Yol (Guney)

The Draughtsman's Contract (Greenaway)

Night of the Shooting Stars (Taviani bros)

Gandhi (Attenborough)

Fitzcarraldo (Herzog)

A Diary for my Children (Meszaros)

Tootsie (Pollack)

Dimensions of Dialogue (Svankmajer)

The Thing (Carpenter)





1983 Once Upon a Time in America (Leone)

Sans Soleil (Marker)

The Ballad of Narayama (Imamura)

Scarface (De Palma)

Local Hero (Forsyth)

The King of Comedy (Scorsese)

El Sur (Erice)

Videodrome (Cronenberg)

The Right Stuff (Kaufman)





1984 Paris Texas (Wenders)

The Terminator (Cameron)

Amadeus (Forman)

Yellow Earth (Chen Kaige)

This is Spinal Tap (Reiner)

Sunday in the Country (Tavernier)

Stranger than Paradise (Jarmusch)

Repentance (Abuladze)

The Killing Fields (Joffe)

Blood Simple (Coen)





1985 Ran (Kurosawa)

Brazil (Gilliam)

Back to the Future (Zemeckis)

Come and See (Klimov)

Witness (Weir)

My Life as a Dog (Hallstrom)

Street of Crocodiles (Quay bros)

Shoah (Lanzmann)

A Room with a View (Ivory)

Bashu the Little Stranger (Beiza'i)

Heimat (Reitz)

Out of Africa (Pollack)





1986 Blue Velvet (Lynch)

Jean de Florette (Berri)

The Green Ray (Rohmer)

Aliens (Cameron)

Hannah and her Sisters (Allen)

Platoon (Stone)

The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky)

The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)

Stand by Me (Reiner)

Betty Blue (Beineix)

Sarraounia (Hondo)

The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang)

Salvador (Stone)





1987 Wings of Desire (Wenders)

Au Revoir les Enfants (Malle)

Babette's Feast (Axel)

Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou)

The Last Emperor (Bertolucci)

The Untouchables (De Palma)

Yeelen (Ciss?)

The Princess Bride (Reiner)

Full Metal Jacket (Kubrick)

Hope and Glory (Boorman)

Where is the Friend's Home? (Kiarostami)

Pelle the Conqueror (August)

The Dead (Huston)

Dead Ringers (Cronenberg)

Wedding in Galilee (Khleifi)

My Girlfriend's Boyfriend (Rohmer)

Moonstruck (Jewison)





1988 Dekalog (Kieslowski)

My Neighbour Totoro (Miyazaki)

Die Hard (McTiernan)

Women on the Verge (Almodovar)

Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata)

The Vanishing (Sluizer)

Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Zemeckis)

A Fish Called Wanda (Crichton)

Distant Voices, Still Lives (Davies)

A Tale of the Wind (Ivens)

Why did Bodhi-Dharma Leave for the East? (Bae Yong-Kyun)

Landscape in the Mist (Angelopoulos)

Days of Eclipse (Sokurov)

The Thin Blue Line (Morris)

Rain Man (Levinson)

Dangerous Liaisons (Frears)





1989 Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore)

Do the Right Thing (S.Lee)

A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)

The Killer (Woo)

Sex Lies and Videotape (Soderbergh)

Crimes and Misdemeanours (Allen)

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Spielberg)

Field of Dreams (Robinson)

Asthenic Syndrome (Muratova)

Time of the Gypsies (Kusturica)

Kiki's Delivery Service (Miyazaki)

Life and Nothing But (Tavernier)

Drugstore Cowboy (Van Sant)

Henry V (Branagh)





1990 Goodfellas (Scorsese)

Close Up (Kiarostami)

Miller's Crossing (Coen)

Edward Scizzorhands (Burton)

Cyrano de Bergerac (Rappeneau)

Dances with Wolves (Costner)

Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-Wai)

An Angel at my Table (Campion)

Nikita (Besson)





1991 The Silence of the Lambs (Demme)

Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)

The Double Life of Veronique (Kieslowski)

Thelma and Louise (R.Scott)

The Terminator 2 (Cameron)

J.F.K (Stone)

Delicatessen (Jeunet, Caro)

La Belle Noiseuse (Rivette)

Europa, Europa (Holland)

Beauty and the Beast (Trousdale, Wise)

Europa (Von Trier)

Edward II (Jarman)





1992 Unforgiven (Eastwood)

Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino)

Abraham Valley (Oliveira)

The Player (Altman)

A Brighter Summer Day(Yang)

Like Water for Chocolate (Arau)

The Actress (Kwan)

Les Amants du Pont Neuf (Carax)

Life and Nothing More (Kiarostami)

Howard's End (Ivory)

The Crying Game (Jordan)

Orlando (Potter)





1993 Schindler's List (Spielberg)

The Piano (Campion)

Three Colours Blue (Kieslowski)

Short Cuts (Altman)

The Wrong Trousers (Park)

Farewell my Concubine (Chen Kaige)

The Age of Innocence (Scorsese)

Groundhog Day (Ramis)

Sonatine (Kitano)

Jurassic Park (Spielberg)

Puppetmaster (Hou Hsiao-hsien)

Naked (Leigh)

The Nightmare Before Xmas (Selick)

Remains of the Day (Ivory)

The Last Seduction (Dahl)

Carlito's Way (De Palma)





1994 Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)

Three Colours Red (Kieslowski)

Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai)

The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont)

Leon (Besson)

The Lion King (Disney- Allers, Minkoff)

Burnt by the Sun (Mikhalkov)

Satantango (Tarr)

To Live (Zhang Yimou)

Ed Wood (Burton)

The Silences of the Palace (Tlatli)

Through the Olive Trees (Kiarostami)

Ashes of Time (Wong Kar-Wai)

Heavenly Creatures (Jackson)

Forrest Gump (Zemeckis)

Four Weddings and a Funeral (Newell)

Amateur (Hartley)





1995 Toy Story (Lasseter)

The Usual Suspects (Singer)

Maborosi (Kore-eda)

Se7en (Fincher)

Heat (M.Mann)

Underground (Kusturica)

Ulysses' Gaze (Angelopoulos)

Babe (Noonan)

Il Postino (Radford)

The White Balloon (Panahi)

Dead Man (Jarmusch)

La Haine (Kassovitz)

Safe (Haynes)

Before Sunrise (Linklater)

Braveheart (Gibson)





1996 Fargo (Coen)

The English Patient (Minghella)

Trainspotting (Boyle)

Breaking the Waves (Von Trier)

Secrets and Lies (Leigh)

The Sweet Hereafter (Egoyan)

Drifting Clouds (Kaurismaki)

Cyclo (Tran Anh-Hung)

Irma Vep (Assayas)

Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Luhrmann)

Lone Star (Sayles)

Tierra (Medem)





1997 Titanic (Cameron)

Hana-Bi (Kitano)

L.A.Confidential (Hanson)

The Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)

Ring (Nakata)

Princess Mononoke (Miyazaki)

Sweet Hereafter (Egoyan)

Destiny (Chahine)

Mother and Son (Sokurov)

L'Appartement (Mimouni)

The Eel (Imamura)

My Name is Joe (Loach)

The Ice Storm (Ang Lee)

Boogie Nights (P.T.Anderson)





1998 Saving Private Ryan (Spielberg)

Life is Beautiful (Benigni)

Central Station (Salles)

The Thin Red Line (Malick)

The Truman Show (Weir)

Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)

Festen (Vinterberg)

Show me Love (Moodysson)

Run Lola Run (Tykwer)

Shakespeare in Love (Madden)

Out of Sight (Soderbergh)

Happiness (Solondz)

The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf)

The Dream Life of Angels (Zonca)

After Life (Kore-eda)

The Colour of Paradise (Majidi)





1999 All About my Mother (Almodovar)

American Beauty (Mendes)

The Matrix (Wachowski)

Fight Club (Fincher)

Magnolia (P.T.Anderson)

Toy Story 2 (Lasseter)

Rosetta (Dardenne bros)

Being John Malkovich (Jonze)

Beau Travail (Denis)

Audition (Miike)

The Wind will Carry Us (Kiarostami)

Topsy Turvy (Leigh)

Ratcatcher (Ramsay)

The Sixth Sense (Shyamalan)

The Straight Story (Lynch)

The Insider (M.Mann)





2000 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)

Gladiator (Scott)

In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai)

Amores Perros (Inarritu)

Yi Yi (Yang)

Memento (Nolan)

Requiem for a Dream (Aronofsky)

Battle Royale (Fukasaku)

Traffic (Soderbergh)

Platform (Jia Zhangke)

Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr)

Eureka (Aoyama)

At the Height of Summer (Tran Anh-Hung)

Code Unknown (Haneke)

Chunhyang (Im Kwon-Taek)





2001 The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson)

Spirited Away (Miyazaki)

Mulholland Drive (Lynch)

Amelie (Jeunet)

Y Tu Mama Tambien (Cuaron)

Moulin Rouge (Luhrmann)

What Time is it There? (Tsai Ming-Liang)

The Royal Tenenbaums (W.Anderson)

Shrek (Adamson, Jensen)

Monsoon Wedding (Nair)

The Piano Teacher (Haneke)

Donnie Darko (Kelly)

Sex and Lucia (Medem)

No Man's Land (Tanovic)

The Others (Amenabar)





2002 The Two Towers (Jackson)

Talk to Her (Almodovar)

City of God (Meirelles)

Far from Heaven (Haynes)

The Pianist (Polanski)

Hero (Zhang Yimou)

The Man without a Past (Kaurismaki)

Irreversible (Noe)

Russian Ark (Sokurov)

Twilight Samurai (Yamada)

Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-Ho)

Divine Intervention (Suleiman)

In This World (Winterbottom)





2003 The Return of the King (Jackson)

Zatoichi (Kitano)

The Return (Zvyagintsev)

Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Spring (Kim Ki-Duk)

Finding Nemo (Stanton)

Kill Bill (Tarantino)

Uzak (Ceylan)

Lost in Translation (S.Coppola)

Dogville (Von Trier)

Mystic River (Eastwood)

Goodbye Lenin (Becker)

Pirates of the Caribbean (Verbinski)

Belleville Rendezvous (Chomet)

American Splendour (Berman, Pulcini)





2004 The Incredibles (Bird)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry)

Fahrenheit 9/11 (Moore)

House of the Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)

Kill Bill 2 (Tarantino)

Oldboy (Park Chang-Wook)

The Sea Inside (Amenabar)

The Fog of War (Morris)

Motorcycle Diaries (Salles)

Tropical Malady (Weerasethukal)

Look at Me (Jaoui)

The Holy Girl (Martel)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the night watchman
Studio Exec


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 1373
Location: Dark, run-down shack by the graveyard.

PostPosted: 12.13.2004 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kenji wrote:
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)




I just watched Joan of Arc for the first time last month and was absolutely blown away by it. I had convinced myself it would be dry, dull, and fiercely arty (applying all the negative connotations the term "arty" carries), but it is as stunning and immediate as any film I've ever seen, and Richard Einhorn's score is at least half the reason why. I was also impressed by just how modern Dreyer's camera-work and editing is, and, how much story he tells through facial expression alone. I'd love to see this on the big screen some day.



I'd add:

Collateral - 2004

Auto Focus - 2003

Waking Life - 2001

Songs from the Second Floor - 2000

Ghost World - 2000

Kairo - 2001

eXistenZ - 1999

Pi - 1998

Dark City - 1998

Eve's Bayou - 1997

Cure - 1997

Crash - 1996

One False Move - 1992

Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me - 1992

Motorama - 1991

Naked Lunch - 1991

Brain Damage - 1988

Raising Arizona - 1987

Planes, Trains & Automobiles - 1987

The Fly - 1986

Trouble in Mind - 1985

Re-Animator - 1985

After Hours - 1985

Repo Man - 1984

The Dead Zone - 1983

Altered States - 1980

The Brood - 1979

Quatermass and the Pit (aka Five Million Years to Earth)- 1967

Black Sabbath (I Tre volti della paura) - 1963

Night of the Demon - 1957

The Quatermass Xperiment (aka The Creeping Unknown) - 1955

Dark Passage - 1947
_________________
"If you're talking about censorship, and what things should be shown and what things shouldn't be shown, I've said that as an artist you have no social responsibility whatsoever."

-David Cronenberg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kenji
Key Grip


Joined: 11 Dec 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: 12.13.2004 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quite a few you suggest were borderline entries- eg Pi, Existenz, Cure, Crash, Repo Man, and One False Move, which i think i should have picked, slipped through too. Yeah, the list does need at least one extra Cronenberg, but i couldn't decide which. I like Existenz more than the probably more important Crash. Of course it's impossible to ever have a satisfactory cut-off point. I didn't like Songs from the Second Floor and didn't think it so essential, objectively, that i couldn't leave it out. You seem to like quite a few horror films. I've not seen Black Sabbath, just have the one by Bava (also enjoyed Blood and Black Lace), wasn't sure if he needed another inclusion.



Passion of Joan; probably Dreyer's most strikingly impressive film- a "symphony of faces", but others like Ordet and Gertrud (i thought the latter was boring first time round) have grown on me a lot and i also really admire Day of Wrath. His silent film Master of the House was good fun- quite a few of his films should please feminists!-, and Vampyr very eerie. For quite a while i thought he was overrated, but i now rate him more highly than Bergman.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the night watchman
Studio Exec


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 1373
Location: Dark, run-down shack by the graveyard.

PostPosted: 12.13.2004 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kenji wrote:
You seem to like quite a few horror films. I've not seen Black Sabbath, just have the one by Bava (also enjoyed Blood and Black Lace), wasn't sure if he needed another inclusion.




Black Sunday is generally considered his masterwork, and often appears on many horror essentials lists. I understand why, since it's highly influential, but it's not my favorite. I prefer Black Sabbath much more, and, in fact, I think I even prefer lesser movies like Planet of the Vampires to it as well. I haven't seen Blood and Black Lace yet.



Kenji wrote:
Vampyr very eerie.




Vampyr is one of my all-time favorite horror movies. It's one of those rare movies that actually gets better on subsequent viewings, I think, because the viewer stops trying to follow the plot (which is less convoluted that it initially seems) and simply concentrates on the visuals. Watched intuitively, Vampyr is one of the most dreamlike movies made.
_________________
"If you're talking about censorship, and what things should be shown and what things shouldn't be shown, I've said that as an artist you have no social responsibility whatsoever."

-David Cronenberg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Flipside Movie Emporium Forum Index -> Movie Talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group